Privacy Policy

German Version can be found here.

We collect, save and use personal data according to the prescriptions of the German Data Protection Act. Your data will not be published or transferred to third parties. In this declaration we want to inform you, which data will be used for which purpose and which rights you have.

Responsible for data protection:
Matthias Kittsteiner
KittMedia

Adresse
Breitschwertstraße 21
70378 Stuttgart

Data acquisition and data handling on this internet site

Die eingesetzte Software auf unserem Server speichert automatisch Daten, die über deinen Browser an uns übermittelt werden. Hierbei handelt es sich um folgende Daten:

The software on our server automatically creates data, which are send by your browser. It is a matter of these data:

  • IP address of the requested system
  • Date and time of the request
  • Type and version of your browser and operating system
  • Website, which refers to us
  • Name of the URL you’ve requested
  • Name of your internet provider

We collect these data to provide full functionality on our website, a high system security and to generally optimize our website.

We safe and use these data in anonymized form, which means: They cannot be assigned to any person.

Register on our websites

Even if you registered on our websites the data mentioned above will be collected anonym. They will be assigned to a temporary session to guarantee the functionality. These session data will be automatically and completely deleted after 30 minutes of your last request. The assignment to your person is no more possible after that and even is not the case before that time. For the registration we need a username, a password and your e-mail address.

Personal data collection and handling

Name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal data will be collected only if you tell them us voluntary. These data will be assigned to your customer account to manage your invoice, the support and your purchase processing. For these activities the following personal data will be collected and used:

  • E-mail address
  • Username
  • First and last name
  • Your complete address
  • Payment data (while concluding an agreement)

Cookies

We use cookies for our websites to improve the user experience. In these cookies session data will be saved to identify you as the same user.

You are able to visit our websites without accepting cookies. However, the most browsers automatically accept cookies and save them. To disable the saving of cookies you have to set the specific option in your browser settings. If you don’t accept cookies the function of our websites may be compromised.

Your e-mail address

We use your e-mail address to succeed your registration with an e-mail confirmation and to inform you about your invoices.

In case of a purchase in our shop you receive an e-mail for your fulfillment confirmation, your account data (on first purchase), your invoice and an information as soon as your order has been purchased successfully.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. Furthermore, the date and time of the contact are processed in order to determine the effectiveness of the ad.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6, Section 1 of the GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by it.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Comments

If you create comments on our websites, they will be displayed after moderation. Name and website (if set) will be displayed beside the comment.

Comments are saved based on your consent (Article 6, § 1, lit. a of the GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transfer

The privacy of your data is protected at any time. A transfer, a disposal or any other transmission of your personal data to third parties without your explicit is impossible.

In case of a purchase via PayPal all needed data will be send to the services of PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., which includes the following personal data:

  • E-mail address

On a successful payment we receive the following personal data from PayPal:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address of your PayPal account

Links to websites of other providers

Our websites may provide links to websites of other provides. We advise you that this privacy policy only applies to websites of KittMedia. We have no influence and do not control that other provides observe the applicable privacy policy.

Right to be informed, access, correction, locking, deleting, withdrawal and sharing of data

Due to the Federal data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you have the right to free information about your stored data at any time as well as the right to correct, lock or delete these data. Please contact: webmaster+privacy@kittmedia.com

Customer data will be stored as long as your license is valid. If you let us delete your license we have to store your personal data for 10 years starting at this moment. After that time they will be deleted.

If you think that your data will be handled by no applied legal rule you have the right to make a complaint at an inspecting authority. In our case, it’s the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg.

In case of a withdrawal the legal collection and handling of your data until this point will stay untouched.